October 22, 2017

Please reload

Recent Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Featured Posts

And the Winner's list keeps on growing!

 

March is a great month for tournaments and the IRONOAKS club members sure had a great showing!  The following were winners in March:

 

Palm Creek Dual in the Desert, CASA GRANDE: Steve Smitham of IRONOAKS  and his partner, Carol Hammerle of GREEN VALLEY, AZ won the SIlver medal in the 4.0 70+ Mixed Doubles.

 

Venture Out Super Senior, MESA: Pete Macksam and Steve Smitham, both from IRONOAKS won the Silver medal in the 4.0 70+ Men's Doubles.

 

Robson Ranch Tournament, ELOY: Several IRONOAKS members were winners in this tournament. 

 

 4.5 60+ Men's Doubles - Tom Dawson and Jack Hill won a Bronze medal

 4.0 70+ Men's Doubles - Steve Smitham and Dave Moore of Sun City West won a Silver medal

 4.5 60+ Mixed Doubles - Jack Hill and Allison Stroeder of Sun City Anthem won a Bronze medal

4.0 70+ Mixed Doubles - Steve Smitham and Sharon Mason of Highlands PB Club won a Silver medal

 

2018 Super Senior Tournament Pueblo EL MIRAGE: 

4.0 65+ Mixed Doubles - Janice Golden and Steve Smitham won the Gold medal 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NIT TOURNAMENT WINNERS!  Great job to all who participated in this fun tournament and especially to the winners. Way to represent your IronOaks Pickleball Club!

 

1.5/2.0 Mixed 1st place winners were Mike Koehlmoos and his partner, Fewell

3.0 Mixed 2nd place winners were Art Baessler and Evonne Jasnic

3.0 Women's 1st place place winners were  Tammy Dockter and partner Mary Braton

3.5 Men's 1st place winners were Bob Harper and Rich O'Brien

3.5 Mixed 1st place winners were Sue Rodke-Moose Bayoumi

3.5 Mixed 2nd place winners were Tom Sanders and Kimberly Sanders

3.5+ Men's 3rd place winners were Scott Hickman and Zimmerman

 3.5+ Mixed 3rd place winners were Scott Hickman and Karen Hickman

3.5+ Women's 1st place winners were Lindi Speager and Sue Rodke

3.5+ Women's 3rd place winners were Karen Hickman and Cathy McDonald

4.0 Men's 1st place winners were Jack Hill and Tom Dawson

4.0 Mixed 1st place winners were Jack Hill and Janice Golden

4.0 Mixed 3rd place winners were Joann Zapatka and Tom Dawson

 

 To view all the photos from the NIT Tournament click here: https://www.slpcc.net/client-showcase

 

Congratulations to the February Winners from IronOaks Pickleball Club!

 

Tom Dawson and Jack Hill won the Silver medal in the 4.5 Men's Division at the Leisure World Tournament in Mesa this month.  Sue Rodke, a club member from Phase 1, and her partner, Karla Maley of Mesa, won Gold in the 3.5 Women's Division during the Good Life Tournament, also held in Mesa.  The Grand Canyon State Games were very productive for IronOaks club members with Mike Kovalchick and Brian Kretschman taking the Gold medal in the Men's 3.0 50+ Division. Mike and his wife, Brenda Lee, won the Silver medal in the 3.0 50+ Mixed Doubles.  Great job everyone!  Keep up the good work.