Round Robin & Clothing Sale 11/5/2022

If audio does not play automatically, click/tap the bottom right corner of the image to start it.

SLPCIO Upcoming Events

Check the calendar for all of the exciting events happening with IronOaks Pickleball

December 2021 Holiday Social 
Fall 2021 Fun on the Courts
Jordan Briones Clinics - November 2021

Halloween Social 2021

Photo by John Livoti

An end of season Intermediate fun tournament was held in December 2020. Congrats to the winners:  Bill Gates and Bobbie Reed, Gail Wilder and Suzy Doyle, Glenna Wooderson and Steve Newkirk.

NEW COURTS OPENED JANUARY 2020

IronOaks Pickleball Court complex held its Grand Opening January 2020 and the players have packed the courts ever since. Players have enjoyed Round Robins, Ladder play, Skill level play and open play.  Many players have taken advantage of the ball machine to help hone their skills and improve their play. 

Past Events Archive

2019 Pickleball Rodeo
2019 Rodeo.jpg

Thank you to Pat and Sue O'Connell for their organization of this event and to all the volunteers who make our events possible!

2019 Rodeo Winners.jpg

And the winners were:

1st:  Pat Rather, LuAnn O’Brien, Sharon Dankowski and Jan Krueger
2nd:  Bob Harper, Pat Monson, Claudia Farrar and Anne Michals.

2018 Club Championship

With temperatures this past week ranging from the 90's to a couple of 100 degree days, as well as the spring winds that blew through, we were thankful to have a great day to play!  16 teams signed up to play in a round robin format that included Men's division, Women's, and Mixed Doubles.  A good number of spectators were on hand to cheer for everyone participating.  Thank you to Joann Zapatka for putting together the teams and format, and to Monica Dickens and her faithful team of volunteers that get everything set up, provide food and prizes, and make the event fun for all!

‎Saturday‎, ‎April‎ ‎14‎, ‎2018 Club Championship

‎Saturday‎, ‎April‎ ‎14‎, ‎2018 Club Championship

Play Video

And the Winners were:

Claudia Farrar
Claudia Farrar

with stand-in Monica 1st place Mixed Doubles Level 2

press to zoom

Milt Sharp Mixed Doubles Level 2 1st place with Claudia Farrar

press to zoom
Kim Fliethman and David Bissell
Kim Fliethman and David Bissell

Men's Division

press to zoom
Tibbie Landwher and Beth Ball
Tibbie Landwher and Beth Ball

Women's Division

press to zoom
Scott and Karen Hickman
Scott and Karen Hickman

Mixed Doubles Level 1

press to zoom
1/1